Privacy Notice

Date of last update: 20 July 2017 

Money-Peasy.com ltd takes the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. Money-Peasy.com ltd and the entities listed as data controllers below (together referred to as “we” or us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice (together with our Statutory disclosures and any other documents referred to on it) (“Privacy Notice”) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controllers in respect of the websites listed below (the “S:YB”) are as follows: 

stripyourbanker.com and Money-Peasy.com - Money-Peasy.com ltd (a company registered in England and Wales under company number 0962320, whose registered office is at 2 Mill Road, Haverhill, Suffolk CB9 8BD)

By visiting the S:YB or using our mobile and/or tablet apps (collectively referred to as “our sites”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

Information we may collect from you 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

       

   

Uses made of the information obtained

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We may share the personal data we hold about you across the Group to enable us to better understand your needs and run your accounts in the efficient way that you expect. Your personal data may also be used by the Group for customer modelling, statistical and trend analysis, with the aim of developing and improving our products and services.

We will never sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others however, we may share your information with selected third parties including:

Cookies, analytics and web beacons 

Our sites use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our sites and also allows us to improve our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

When we send you an email, we may track whether you have opened that email and whether you have clicked any links it may contain. This helps us measure the performance of our email campaigns. We do this by including single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. 

Where we store your personal data

We store your data on secure Amazon Web Services servers in the United Kingdom & the European Union, and retain it for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. However, your data may be transferred to, stored at, and processed at a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area by our partners or service providers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Safeguarding your personal data

Some older browsers do not allow the use of current SSL technology and we therefore recommend thaThe internet is an open medium and we cannot guarantee that any information you send to us by email or via our sites will not be intercepted or tampered with; any transmission is at your own risk. To help protect your personal data and minimise the risk of it being intercepted by unauthorised third parties our secure servers employ Secure Socket Layer v3 (SSL) or Transport Layer Security v1 (TLS) encryption when you submit information to us through our sites. This security is signified by the "https" and the padlock on the URL bar.t you use an up to date browser. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. For more information please visit our security centre

Social media widgets and applications 

Our sites may include functionality to enable sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Share button and Twitter widget. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of our sites (see details on 'Social Sharing' cookies in our Cookie Policy). Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by that social media application and such interactions are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

Calls to 0131 618 7977

When you call the S:YB main client telephone number, 0131 618 7977, we will collect the Calling Line Identification information and retain a copy of the telephone call for our training and security processes, We will also use the information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness. 

Links to external websites

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or how such websites collect and use your data.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of this information you may contact us by telephone on 0131 618 7977 or you may write to us at our registered office address: Money-Peasy.com ltd, 2 Mill Road, Haverhill, Suffolk CB9 8BD. We may charge a nominal fee for providing this information. If any of the information we hold is inaccurate, you can ask us to make any necessary amendments.

Changes to our privacy notice

We reserve the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Notice and so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. You can determine when this Privacy Notice was last revised by checking the "Date of last update" legend at the top of this Privacy Notice.

Contact us

If you have any queries regarding privacy issues, you can email us on contact@stripyourbanker.com, write to us at Money-Peasy.com ltd, Customer Services Suite 300, 165 The Broadway, London SW19 1NE or call us on 0131 618 7977.

 

Additional terms for the use of www.stripyourbanker.com

For fund trading, all dealing, administration and settlement is carried out by Moventum, a fund platform located in Luxembourg. Any personal information you provide in connection with these services may be shared between us and Moventum for Compliance purposes. Further information about how your personal data is managed when using these services is set out in the dedicated privacy notice, which can be here

In case you reach out to one of our financial concierge, all data you provided as per the regulatory requirements applicable to your account and country of residence in the UK and in countries member the European Union, the Economic Economic Area and Switzerland, will be shared with such financial concierge.